Carolyn Hewson

BEc (Hons), MA (Age 64)
Independent: Yes

Portrait photo of Carolyn Hewson AO
Independent Non-executive Director

Ms Carolyn Hewson has been a Director of CSL Limited since December 2019.

Skills and experience:

Ms Hewson is a former investment banker with over 35 years’ experience in the finance sector. She was previously an Executive Director of Schroders Australia Limited and has extensive financial markets, risk management and investment management expertise. She has long term non-executive experience in a number of sectors bringing a breadth of experience and insight on strategy, capital management, and portfolio optimisation through cycles, financial and non-financial risk, social value, organisational culture and the changing external environment. In 2009 Ms Hewson was made an Officer in the Order of Australia for her services to the broader community and to business.

Ms Hewson is currently a Director of Infrastructure SA. She is also a former Director of BHP Group, Stockland Group, BT Investment Management Limited, Westpac Banking Corporation, AGL Energy Limited, the Australian Gas Light Company, CSR Limited, AMP Limited, South Australian Water and the Economic Development Board of South Australia.

Other directorships and offices (current and recent):
  • Member of Federal Government Growth Centres Advisory Committee (since January 2015)
  • Director of Infrastructure SA (since January 2019)
  • Former Director of BHP Group Limited and BHP Group Plc (from March 2010 to November 2019)
  • Former Director of Stockland Group (from March 2009 to September 2018)
  • Former Trustee Westpac Foundation (from May 2015 to May 2019)
  • Former Member of Australian Federal Government Financial Systems Inquiry (from January 2014 to December 2014)
  • Former Member of the Advisory Board of Nanosonics Limited (from June 2007 to August 2015)
  • Former Director of BT Investment Management Limited (from December 2007 to December 2013)
  • Former Director of Australian Charities Fund Operations Limited (from June 2000 to February 2014)
  • Former Director and Patron of the Neurosurgical Research Foundation (from April 1993 to December 2013)
  • Former Trustee and Chairman of Westpac Buckland Fund (from January 2011 to December 2013) and Chairman of Westpac Matching Gifts Limited (from August 2011 to December 2013), together known as the Westpac Foundation
  • Former Director of Westpac Banking Corporation (from February 2003 to June 2012)

Board Committee membership:

  • Member of the Audit and Risk Management Committee
  • Member of the Human Resources and Remuneration Committee
  • Member of the Corporate Governance and Nomination Committee